WORK-IN-PROGRESS

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]      [Explanation of Status Codes]
[Team Message Board] [Det C-2] [II CTZ Camp List]

Buy the CIDG History CD ROM, while it's still at the introductory price of $50.00.

[Dividing Line Image]

Who's Who from Detachment B-24 (Kontum) (Partial Draft)

The following is a listing of all personnel in our database, assigned to Detachment B-21/B-24 (Kontum). If you were assigned to B-24 or you can correct any errors or can add any names or [ESPECIALLY HELPFUL] identify the assignments for the names at the last page of the list shown as "Assignments Unknown," or if you have any rosters, please let me know by e-mail at (sherman1@flash.net) or by phone at (713) 683-9076 or join the team discussion at the Green Beret Forum.

Narrative Information: The first PCS Detachment B5/320 established a headquarters in Kontum which was redesignated B-21. The detachment was relocated to Song Be o/a 5/??/65 as B-34. B7/1 was sent to Kontum o/a/ 1/??/66 and was redesignated B-24. B-24 and B-25 were consolidated o/a/ 8/??/66. Note the numbering of A detachments in this region as A-21x, A-24x and A-25x, reflecting these changes. O/a 9/??/68 responsibility for A-251, A-253, A-255 and A-113 (formerly A-252) was taken over by the DCO of Company B in C-2. Either the DCO or XO of C-2 had that task until the camps were turned over to Border Ranger. B-24 was turned over to the Border Ranger program o/a/ 1/31/71. Kontum was located in Kontum District, Kontum Province.

B-21 (Kontum)

LAST NAME FIRST NAME SFX RNK FROM DATE TO DATE DUTIES REMARKS STAT
DETACHMENT COMMANDER
Sakey Mitchell A   MAJ 01/01/65 06/01/65 DET CO B5/320 to B-34  
DETACHMENT EXECUTIVE OFFICER
                 
DETACHMENT NCOIC
Frander Robert 'Moe' SGM 01/01/65 12/31/65 DET SGM B5/320 swapped with Todd, Forest?  
S-1 (PERSONNEL)
Troyan Paul P Jr SSG 01/01/65 12/31/65 S-1 NCOIC B5/320  
S-2 (INTELLIGENCE)
Clements Edwin L   SFC 01/01/65 Replaced S-2 NCOIC B5/320  
Todd Forrest E   SFC 12/01/64 01/23/66 S-2 NCOIC    
Ryan David P   SGT 01/01/65 12/31/65 S-2 NCO B5/320  
S-3 (OPERATIONS)
Gabe Robert E   MSG 01/01/65   S-3 NCOIC B5/320  
S-4 (LOGISTICS)
Campo Arthur M   SFC 01/01/65 12/31/65 S-4 NCOIC B5/320  
Station Michael   SSG 01/01/65 12/31/65 S-4 NCO B5/320  
Muzquiz Fernando   SSG 12/01/64 02/01/65 S-4 NCO B5/230 YE
S-5 (CIVIL AFFAIRS/PSYCHOLOGICAL OPERATIONS)
                 
SIGNAL SECTON
Clough Stanley M   1LT 01/01/65 06/01/65 SIG OFF B5/320  
Martin Aldege A Jr SSG 01/01/65 12/31/65 RAD SPVR B5/320  
Bartlett Richard S III SGT 01/01/65 12/31/65 RAD OP B5/320  
Martinez Donald J   SGT 01/01/65 12/31/65 RAD OP B5/320  
Switney Robert F   SGT 01/01/65 DROPPED RAD OP to A-102  
Young Horace E   SGT 01/01/65 05/01/65 RAD OP B5/320 KIA
DEMO
Crockett Charles D   SFC 01/01/65   DEMO B5/320  
O'Krusky Paul R III SP4 01/01/65 12/31/65 DEMO B5/320  
MEDIC
Britt Douglas N   SFC 01/01/65 04/01/65 MED SPVR B5/320  
Sadler Barry A   SP5 01/01/65   MEDIC B5/320 dropped fm B-21? or transferred?  
ASSIGNMENTS UNKNOWN
Arsenault Philip N   CPT 01/01/65 06/01/65   B5/320  
Carrasco Pedro A   SSG 01/01/65 12/31/65   B5/320  
Hanawald Len M   CPT 01/01/65     B5/320  
Shick Roland M   CPT 01/01/65 04/24/65   B5/320  
Stahl Vincent E   1LT 01/01/65     B5/320  

 

B-24 (KONTUM)

LAST NAME FIRST NAME SFX RNK FROM DATE TO DATE DUTIES REMARKS STAT
DETACHMENT COMMANDER
Dallas Frank J   MAJ 01/03/66 06/01/66 DET CO B7/01  
Radosevich Joseph J   LTC 08/01/66 04/04/67 DET CO    
Van Strien James M   MAJ 04/01/67 09/18/67 DET CO    
Cole William H   LTC 06/29/67 02/26/68 DET CO 2/27/67-6/28/67 NOR  
Emmons Earl   LTC 02/27/68 08/15/68 DET CO    
Marquis Andrew J   LTC 08/01/68 07/29/69 DET CO    
Hennigan John R   LTC 08/10/69 04/01/70 DET CO    
Venn Raymond D   LTC 04/01/70 10/01/70 DET CO    
DETACHMENT EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Price Maurice H   MAJ 01/03/66 01/02/67 DET XO B7/01  
Frost Theodore N   MAJ 07/25/66 12/01/66 DET XO    
Braa Emery W   MAJ 11/23/66 07/01/67 DET XO   Y
Cochran Jere N   CPT 08/13/67 02/16/68 DET XO    
Enloe Donald R Sr MAJ 09/11/67 05/28/68 DET XO    
Littleton Sammy L   1LT 11/30/67 03/14/68 DET XO/A    
Rozanski Gordon P   MAJ 04/12/68 04/07/69 DET XO & ACTING CO  
White Jerry W   MAJ 02/01/69 11/17/69 DET XO    
Wilson Billy B   MAJ 05/28/69 11/14/68 DET XO or B-42?  
Ramos Ricardo J Jr MAJ 11/10/69 08/27/70 DET XO    
Buczacki John B   CPT 09/01/70 01/12/71 DET XO   Y
DETACHMENT NCOIC
Arrowood Steve Jr SGM 01/03/66 09/01/66 DET SGM B7/01  
Davis Fred E Sr SGM 08/01/66 03/08/67 DET SGM    
Roy John W   MSG 04/01/67 10/01/67 DET NCOIC    
Pietrowski Edward F   SSM 11/05/67 05/06/68 DET SGM    
Campbell Richard E   SSM 11/03/68 05/31/70 DET SGM    
Rainey Edward A   SGM 06/20/70 11/30/70 DET SGM    
S-1 (PERSONNEL)
Roberts William F   1LT 11/12/65 06/01/66 S-1    
Jackson John H   CPT 01/25/66 12/01/67 S-1    
Dobbins Robert E   CPT 03/25/66 06/01/66 S-1    
Miller William L Jr CPT 06/21/66   S-1    
Layton Michael L   CPT 08/01/66 04/11/67 S-1    
Kallam Luther P Jr CPT 03/07/67 09/25/67 S-1    
Goorley John T III CPT 08/09/67 12/13/67 S-1    
Rizzato Bruno F   CPT 11/30/67 08/12/68 S-1    
Kuplinski Leonard R   CPT 07/22/68 01/15/69 S-1    
Dooley George E   CPT 05/05/69 10/18/69 S-1   YE
Gallaway David M   CPT 11/24/69 02/11/70 S-1    
Wallace Jon R   1LT 09/01/70 12/02/70 S-1    
Roberts Terrance C   1LT 11/30/67   S-1 ASST    
Ellis George H   1LT 12/06/68 01/20/69 S-1 ASST    
Trost Henry M   CPT 11/28/69 07/27/70 S-1 ASST    
Nelligan Harold M   SSG 05/17/68 07/31/69 S-1 ADMIN    
Gallaway David M   1LT 02/11/69 06/01/69 CLUB OFF    
Legassie Lawrence R   SSG 01/03/66 12/01/67 S-1 NCOIC B7/01  
Ross Milton   SP4 06/01/67   S-1 CLERK    
S-2 (INTELLIGENCE)
Werner David R   CPT 01/03/66 06/01/66 S-2 B7/01  
Monroe Mark A   CPT 06/01/66 11/01/66 S-2    
Clark Richard L   CPT 10/15/66 03/05/67 S-2    
Stephens Charles R   CPT 03/06/67 05/05/67 S-2    
Thompson Fred B III CPT 05/02/67 02/20/68 S-2    
Foote Lester M   CPT 12/15/67 07/20/68 S-2   Y
Carr Donald G 'Butch' CPT 01/10/68 04/29/68 S-2   MIA
Kelson John M   1LT 08/04/68 08/03/69 S-2    
Ricci John T   1LT 12/22/69 05/12/70 S-2    
Hendrix Roger T   1LT 06/01/70 11/30/70 S-2    
Rockholt Eugene   SFC 01/07/66 01/08/67 S-2 NCOIC    
Bradford Roy A   MSG 05/01/67 08/01/67 S-2 NCOIC    
Grant Willard P   MSG 11/24/68 06/23/70 S-2 NCOIC    
Morgan Lee R   SP6 01/01/66 01/01/67 S-2 NCO    
Schappert Harold W   SSG 01/01/66 01/01/67 S-2 NCO    
Barner Lawrence A Jr SFC 09/01/66 01/11/67 INTEL    
Cameron Arthur E   PFC 01/01/67 12/01/67 S-2 OB    
Andreas Mark J   SSG 11/23/67 12/15/67 S-2 NCO   Y
S-3 (OPERATIONS)
Hall Charles K   CPT 01/03/66 03/01/66 S-3 B7/01  
Jasaitis Edward J   CPT 01/26/66 06/01/66 S-3 NOR Y
Sanford Samuel S   CPT 06/01/66 11/25/66 S-3   Y
Rodriguez Joe A   CPT 09/01/66 03/24/67 S-3    
Enloe Donald R Sr CPT 03/29/67 09/10/67 S-3    
Wolfe Robert M   CPT 07/03/67 10/29/67 S-3 & C-4?  
Hartley Charles R   CPT 12/21/67 06/18/68 S-3    
Burgardt Charles H   CPT 09/12/68 06/03/69 S-3    
Latta Jerry B Jr CPT 07/14/69 09/11/69 S-3?    
Dooley George E   CPT 12/23/69 04/22/70 S-3   YE
Pena Maclovio Jr CPT 04/01/70 12/14/70 S-3    
Gregory Tony G   1LT 12/18/66 04/17/67 S-3 ASST    
Yocum Michael S   1LT 11/03/68 02/23/69 S-3 ASST    
Ware John R II 1LT 01/21/69 07/11/69 S-3 ASST    
Walther Udo H   CPT 12/24/69 03/01/70 S-3 ASST    
Landers Paul W   CPT 05/01/70 07/17/70 S-3 ASST   Y
Edwards Vernon D   1LT 09/01/70 12/07/70 S-3 ASST    
Dodd Jack E Jr 1LT 03/08/69 06/01/69 RCRTG ASST    
Krommenhoek Pieter J   CPT 12/22/69 03/01/70 S-3 AIR   Y
Adkins David P Jr 1LT 11/30/67 10/11/68 LNO 4 INF   Y
Cook David D N   1LT 11/28/69 05/13/70 REC OFF   Y
Aldridge Thomas M   MSG 01/03/66 06/01/66 S-3 NCOIC B7/01  
Smith Bucky N   MSG 01/13/69 05/01/69 S-3 NCOIC   Y
Smith Bucky N   MSG 08/01/69 01/12/70 S-3 NCOIC   Y
Alger Thomas L   SFC 01/01/66 10/14/66 LT WPNS    
Cleaves William R   SGT 01/01/66 06/01/66 WPNS DIST ADV  
Douglas Michael   SFC 01/03/66 06/01/66 LT WPNS B7/01  
Roberts Elmer L Sr MSG 05/22/66 05/21/67 S-3 NCO CCC, B-24, C-4  
Comini Jon C   SP5 10/01/68 12/01/68 FLOATER    
Hanscom John A   SP4 10/01/69 01/15/70 OPS ASST    
S-4 (LOGISTICS)
Chandler Billy G   1LT 01/03/66 05/01/66 S-4 B7/01  
Lynn Larry D   CPT 06/01/66   S-4    
Kai John C   CPT 08/01/66 01/13/67 S-4    
Pendleton Raymond A   CPT 09/18/66 07/25/67 S-4    
Scott Lowell M   CPT 05/18/67 11/18/67 S-4    
Duus Richard E   CPT 10/19/67 04/21/68 S-4    
Thorne Ronnie E   1LT 09/17/68 04/01/69 S-4    
Latta Jerry B Jr CPT 09/12/69 03/11/70 S-4    
Adams William J   CPT 09/18/70 11/30/70 S-4    
Britton Frederick E   CPT 03/21/70 03/22/70 S-4 ASST or A-245 CO Y
Sunrich William A   SSG 01/03/66 06/01/66 S-4 NCOIC B7/01  
Taylor Alden F   MSG 05/25/66 03/15/68 S-4 NCOIC    
O'Hara Thomas M   SP5 01/03/66 01/02/67 S-4 NCO B7/01  
S-5 (CIVIL AFFAIRS/PSYCHOLOGICAL OPERATIONS)
Gladfelter Richard L   1LT 10/11/65 06/01/66 CAPO    
White Fay T Jr CPT 12/01/65 11/30/66 CA OFF ATTD?  
Reed Donald J   1LT 01/03/66 06/01/66 S-5 B7/01  
Weinfurter Robert J   1LT 01/25/66 05/01/66 S-5    
Goorley John T III CPT 12/14/66 03/28/67 S-5    
Acosta Ramon   CPT 11/30/67 03/15/68 S-5    
D'Antonio Dominic A   1LT 04/13/68 02/16/69 S-5   Y
D'Antonio Dominic A   CPT 02/17/69 02/09/70 S-5   Y
Cook David D N   CPT 07/20/70 01/12/71 S-5    
Stewart Charles W III 1LT 01/03/66 06/01/66 RF/PF ADV B7/01  
Carr Sammie T   CPT 02/12/66 06/01/67 SR ADV DIST ADV  
Meehan William F Jr 2LT 03/01/66 06/19/66 RF/PF OFF    
Hall Charles K   CPT 06/01/66 09/01/66 RF/PF ADV    
Word Larry E   CPT 09/01/66 12/18/66 RF/PF    
Shelsta Stanley D   1LT 11/01/70 12/09/70 SCTY OFF    
SIGNAL SECTION
Dighton Clarence R   SFC 01/03/66 06/01/66 RAD SPVR B7/01  
Haney Harold R   SFC 09/01/66 02/19/67 RAD SPVR    
Williams David H Jr SFC 10/01/67 10/01/68 RAD SPVR    
Olson Stephen F   SFC 06/01/68   RAD SPVR    
Hibbert Douglas A   SFC 08/01/66 03/08/67 RAD SPVR/A    
Crooks Robert G   SGT 11/01/64 06/01/65 05363    
Clemens John M Jr SSG 09/01/65 09/01/66 RAD OP NOT B-57  
Sevilla Joe A   SP4 11/20/65 11/19/66 RTT OP    
Baxter Donald W   SGT 01/03/66 01/03/67 RAD OP B7/01  
Griskelis Kestutis   SGT 01/03/66 06/01/66 RAD OP B7/01  
Ogo David V   SGT 01/03/66 06/12/66 RAD OP B7/01  
Hostak Larry M   SP4 03/05/66 03/04/67 RAD OP    
Hogbin Ronnie E   SGT 03/18/66 03/17/67 RTT OP   KIA
Maketa John L   SGT 06/01/66 01/25/67 RAD OP A7/07  
Mizer Robert E   SGT 06/01/66 11/19/66 RAD OP    
Thomas Billy W   SSG 07/01/66 08/25/67 RAD OP medevaced  
Jamerson William C   SP4 08/22/66 08/21/67 RTT OP    
Solberg John H   SP4 09/01/66 02/21/67 RAD OP   Y
Solberg John H   SP4 06/01/67 03/21/68 RAD OP   Y
Gomilla Frank J Jr SGT 10/06/67 11/01/68 RAD OP    
Williams John T   SP5 11/01/67 01/01/68 RAD OP   YE
Albracht Robert D   SP4 01/01/68   RAD OP    
Nuber Gerard E   SSG 06/01/68 10/18/68 RAD OP   YE
Gomilla Frank J Jr SGT 10/01/69 05/07/69 RAD OP    
Eleam John W   SFC 01/01/70 05/12/70 RAD OP    
Kush Donald F   SGT 01/01/70   RAD OP    
Kush Donald F   SGT 09/02/70 01/31/71 RAD OP    
DEMO
Terrazas Oscar F   SFC 01/03/66 06/01/67 DET ENGR B7/01  
Wilkinson Donald I   SFC 05/23/66 05/22/67 DEMO    
Thomas Billy W   SFC 10/01/67 10/01/68 DEMO    
Rodda John H   SP5 10/01/68 03/01/69 DEMO    
Thomas Billy W   SFC 11/06/68 05/06/69 DEMO    
MEDIC
Gonzales Jesse   SFC 01/03/66   MED SPVR B7/01  
Blessing David H   SFC 03/11/69 03/10/70 MED SPVR   YE
Clark Robert E Jr SGT   02/02/68 MEDIC    
Sesler Mason B Jr SGT 06/01/66 02/20/67 MEDIC A7/12  
Graham Gene A   SSG 10/01/66 12/01/66 MEDIC    
McGinley Daniel T   SFC 04/12/68 04/01/69 MED SPVR    
Kendall Timothy J   SP5 06/29/68 06/28/69 MEDIC A-244, A-245  
Beikirch Gary B   SGT 08/03/69 10/02/69 MEDIC    
Brown James W   SSG 10/10/69 04/16/70 MEDIC @A-244, A-243 YE
FUNDS OFFICER
Kallam Luther P Jr CPT 09/26/66   FUNDS OFF    
Trost Henry M   1LT 09/10/68 06/24/69 FUNDS OFF    
Bacque Odon L Jr 1LT 10/01/69 09/15/70 FUNDS OFF @A-245  
Gaab Jeffrey J   1LT 08/07/70 12/05/70 FUNDS OFF    
ASSIGNMENTS UNKNOWN
Gainer William G   SSG 01/03/66 DROPPED DROPPED B7/01  
Stogdill George E   SFC 01/03/66 01/02/67   B7/01  
Roberts Clyde C   1LT 01/13/66     B7/01  
McKeithan Henry H III CPT 10/01/66 12/01/66      
Kuschner Andrew K   CPT 12/04/66 04/01/67   ASSIGN?  
Erwin Robert W   MSG 01/01/67 01/01/68      
Hooker Bennie W   SP4 01/01/67        
Reading Harry P   SP5 05/09/67 12/09/68      
Council Thomas M   SP4 06/01/67        
Shiflett Jesse J   MSG 11/21/67 11/20/68      
McLean Joseph E   SGT 01/01/68        
Ricci John T   1LT 05/11/69 12/21/69      
Trost Henry M   CPT 06/24/69 11/27/69      
A-Detachment Assignments Unknown
McGinley Daniel T   SFC 04/01/69 11/03/69 MEDIC    
Jones Charles B   SGT 09/22/69   MEDIC    
Peterson Jerald L   SSG 01/01/70 01/01/71 MEDIC    
Brown Roger L   SGT 04/01/70 06/01/70 MEDIC    
Powers John F   SGT 05/01/70 01/23/71 MEDIC    
Asher Charles D   SFC          
Rosalee Bobby C   MSG 06/01/68        
Trost Henry M   1LT 06/24/68 09/09/68      
Ladner Milton R   SSG 01/29/69 01/15/70      
Cook Walter L   SFC 09/15/69 09/14/70      
Bowers Glenn R   SFC 01/01/70     @A-242  
Page Last Modified: Thursday, April 18, 2013

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]

If you don't have the Green Beret Magazine Reprint, buy it before the stock is sold out!!!
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to sherman1@flash.net.
Copyright 1999-2005 Radix Press. All rights reserved.
Last modified: Thursday April 18, 2013.