WORK-IN-PROGRESS

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]      [Explanation of Status Codes]
[Team Message Board] [Det C-3] [III CTZ Camp List]
[Dividing Line Image]

Who's Who from Detachment B-33 (Hon Quan) (Partial Draft)

The following is a listing of all personnel in our database, assigned to Detachment B-33 (Hon Quan). If you were assigned to B-33 or you can correct any errors or can add any names or [ESPECIALLY HELPFUL] identify the assignments for the names at the last page of the list shown as "Assignments Unknown," or if you have any rosters, please let me know by e-mail at (sherman1@flash.net) or by phone at (713) 683-9076 or join the team discussion at the Green Beret Forum.

Narrative Information: The first PCS B Detachment B5/330 was relocated from Kham Duc (B-13) to Hon Quan and redesignated B-33. The camp was closed o/a 11/30/70. Hon Quan was located in An Loc District, Binh Long Province. Medical, Signal, Intelligence and Engineering augmentations are presently listed with the parent element at the SFOB.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME SFX RNK FROM DATE TO DATE DUTIES REMARKS STAT
DETACHMENT COMMANDER
Webel Herman Jr   LTC 01/01/65   MACV?  
Reed Ramon C   MAJ 05/01/65 01/14/66 DET CO B5/330  
Barron James T   LTC 12/02/65 11/30/66 DET CO    
Mendoza Ronnie A   MAJ 12/07/66 08/31/67 DET CO    
Jordan Clifton D   MAJ 09/01/67 12/14/67 DET CO    
Martin Donald R   LTC 12/02/67 08/06/68 DET CO    
Lanter Marshall A   LTC 10/04/68 02/25/69 DET CO    
Murray George R Jr LTC 02/25/69 02/20/70 DET CO    
Lynch Homer M   LTC 04/02/70 09/30/70 DET CO    
Crismon Charles R F 'Chuck' MAJ 10/01/70 11/18/70 DET CO   Y
DETACHMENT EXECUTIVE OFFICER
                 
Hughes Donald E   MAJ 07/23/65 07/22/66 DET XO NOR after 1/1/66  
Crawford Joseph S III MAJ 01/08/66 06/01/66 DET XO    
Lawley Fred Wayne   CPT 02/01/66 06/01/66 DET XO   YE
Brothers David L   MAJ 09/05/66 08/24/67 DET XO    
Jordan Clifton D   MAJ 05/08/67 08/30/67 DET XO ASSIGN?  
Askine James W   CPT 09/03/67 02/04/68 DET XO    
Walker Donald G   MAJ 12/22/67 12/03/68 DET XO    
Zachwieja Joseph S Jr MAJ 01/20/68 01/13/69 DET XO    
Morris James H   MAJ 09/10/68   DET XO    
Acre Lawrence D   MAJ 10/18/68 03/09/69 DET XO   KIA
Bolton Peter A   MAJ 03/05/69 08/12/69 DET XO NOR Dec ‘68 Y
Stephens Thomas E   MAJ 07/29/69 07/25/70 DET XO    
DETACHMENT SERGEANT MAJOR
McGillicuddy Thomas H   SGM 05/01/65 01/14/66 DET SGM B5/330  
Pegram Richard E Jr SGM 10/01/66 10/01/67 DET SGM CMD  
Browning Robert M   SGM 10/25/67 04/15/68 DET SGM    
Parke Clarence R   SSM 04/01/68 04/01/69 DET SGM    
Vickers Charles G 'Charlie' SSM 02/01/69 06/23/69 DET SGM FM CCN? KIA
S-1 (PERSONNEL)
Atkeson Thomas L   CPT 06/10/65 02/09/66 S-1    
Kubasik Kenneth F   2LT 06/01/65 12/05/65 S-1   Y
Ezzard Richard D   CPT 09/01/65 03/19/66 S-1    
Morgan Thomas D   CPT 01/25/66 01/24/67 S-1    
Power Raleigh B   CPT 09/01/66 01/02/67 S-1    
Berumen Florencio   CPT 12/20/66 05/07/67 S-1 DEROS 12/14/67 Y
Lloyd David P   CPT 07/25/67 07/18/68 S-1    
Wilson Albertis C   CPT 09/17/68 01/09/69 S-1    
Vasile Robert C   CPT 03/12/69 09/02/69 S-1    
Bell David H Jr CPT 12/08/69 04/29/70 S-1    
Bacon Charles W   SFC 10/01/66 10/01/67 S-1 ADMIN    
S-2 (INTELLIGENCE)
McDonald Phillip R   CPT 12/15/64 12/14/65 S-2 B5/310  
Jarman Edward E   CPT 11/08/65 06/01/66 S-2    
McVicker Virgil J   CPT 07/28/66 10/24/67 S-2    
Morgan Thomas D   CPT 09/01/66 01/24/67 S-2    
Croom Oliver L Jr CPT 03/08/67 06/01/67 S-2    
Vogel Harold E   CPT 06/08/67   S-2    
Schabel George F   CPT 08/26/68 06/05/69 S-2    
Sweat Michael H   CPT 07/07/69 07/06/70 S-2 & C-2? Y
Hurt Robert H   1LT 11/02/67 04/24/68 S-2 ASST    
David Joseph R   WO2 01/01/70   97A20 MI AUG?  
Johnson Dallas W   SFC 06/01/65 01/01/66 S-2 NCOIC    
Frazier Roland E   SFC 01/01/68 02/26/68 S-2 NCOIC    
Ponce Frank L   MSG 02/21/69 01/16/70 S-2 NCOIC    
Wheeler Jesse E   MSG 06/01/69 01/15/70 S-2 NCOIC    
Bradshaw Faybert R   SSG 05/01/65   S-2 NCO    
Salaz Edward G   SFC 06/01/69 11/01/69 S-2 NCO   YE
S-3 (OPERATIONS)
Cummins William Jr CPT 05/01/65 07/20/65 S-3 B5/330  
                 
Crane Julius A   CPT 11/06/65 06/01/66 S-3    
Jarman Edward E   CPT 06/01/66 11/07/66 S-3    
Atanasoff James N   CPT 08/24/66 04/19/67 S-3 RF/PF ADV  
Halteman Lynn S   CPT 09/25/66 03/25/67 S-3 ANOTHER ASSGN?  
Halteman Lynn S   CPT 03/26/67 07/24/67 S-3    
Hosler Gary L   CPT 08/12/67 04/08/68 S-3    
Orchard Paul D   1LT 06/01/68 09/01/68 S-3    
Schiller Arthur A Jr 1LT 07/01/68 11/01/68 S-3   YE
McLemore William W   CPT 01/15/69 05/18/69 S-3    
Whiteside Richard I   CPT 07/31/69 07/30/70 S-3 & C-2?  
Hamm Michael R   CPT 09/01/69 05/30/70 S-3    
Sires William L   1LT 05/01/68 09/15/68 S-3 ASST    
Butler James J   MSG 12/15/64 12/14/65 S-3 NCOIC B5/310 DEC
Dunn Robert F Jr SFC 03/01/68 09/01/68 S-3 NCO    
Schrack Donald E   MSG 05/01/70 06/07/70 S-3 NCOIC or A-334  
Koneski Theodore P   SGT 10/01/69 05/20/70 LT WPNS    
S-4 (LOGISTICS)
McKenzie Leon C   CPT 06/01/65 01/14/66 S-4    
Scudder Charles P III CPT 01/01/66 08/13/66 S-4    
Winn Burke S   1LT 06/01/66 01/16/67 S-4   YE
Vincent Sheldon K   CPT 12/07/66 08/11/67 S-4    
Phillips James B   1LT 07/30/67 09/30/67 S-4    
Smith William L   CPT 12/09/68 03/16/69 S-4 & SCTY  
Szabo Csaba L   1LT 03/17/69 09/20/69 S-4    
Guider Clarence A   CPT 03/01/70 08/06/70 S-4    
Brunton Paul D   1LT 11/14/67 11/03/68 S-4 ASST    
Hunt James R   1LT 07/11/68 01/05/69 S-4 ASST    
Thomasson Clarence W   SFC 01/01/66   S-4 NCOIC    
Glumac Milan   SFC 01/06/67 06/01/67 S-4 NCOIC    
Martin Herman E   SGT 01/01/66   S-4 NCO    
S-5 (CIVIL AFFAIRS/PSYCHOLOGICAL OPERATIONS)
Scudder Charles P III CPT 08/14/65 01/01/66 S-5    
Goatcher Gary A   1LT 06/18/68 01/29/69 S-5    
Vasquez Rafael C   1LT 09/13/68 09/09/69 S-5    
McVay Michael J   CPT 08/01/69 02/28/70 S-5    
Ellis Robert L   CPT 07/25/66 07/24/67 S-5 CA    
Quayle Bruce B Jr CPT 06/15/67 06/06/68 S-5 CA    
McIntyre Peter E   CPT 08/05/67 07/26/68 S-5 CA    
McGinnis James V   1LT 10/19/67 04/24/69 S-5 CA    
Buck George S III 1LT 03/01/69 07/01/69 CAPO   YE
Smith Wayne R   CPT 05/01/65 09/01/65 RF/PF ADV    
Williams Melvin G   CPT 06/01/65 02/09/66 RF/PF ADV or B-32?  
Power Raleigh B   CPT 01/03/66 01/02/67 RF/PF ADV HON QUAN  
Rhodes Eugene W   CPT 12/23/66 08/05/67 RF/PF ADV    
SIGNAL SECTION
Wash Dennis P   SGT 03/01/65 11/30/65 RAD OP    
Van Sise Monte K   SGT 04/01/66 11/01/66 RAD OP    
Beveridge James A   SGT 06/25/66   RAD OP    
Stanley Jackie G   SGT 01/01/67 0628/67 RAD OP   KIA
Dunlap Laurice   SSG 06/01/67 01/01/68 RAD SPVR no orders YE
Baldwin David B   SGT 02/01/68 06/16/68 RAD OP    
Elrod Harold E Jr SP4 08/01/68 12/10/68 RAD OP   YE
Hebler Dennis R   SFC 06/01/69 05/11/70 RAD SPVR    
ENGINEERING SECTION
Tussey Samuel Z   SSG 03/01/68 06/01/68 ENGR    
Kurtowicz James D   SP5 07/20/68 06/10/69 DEMO @A-333 KIA
MEDICAL SECTION
McElroy Jimmy   SGT 05/01/65 08/30/65 MEDIC B5/330  
Boutell Thomas C   SGT     MEDIC    
Black Jesse A   SFC 01/01/66   MED SPVR INSTRUCTOR  
Hammond Virgil T   SFC 06/01/67 09/01/67 MEDIC HON QUAN Y
Ledbetter Buren H   SFC 01/01/68   MED SPVR &HHC? AT MAT TEAM  
Fitzgerald Kevin E   SP4 12/01/68 06/06/69 MEDIC MED-EVACED  
Campbell Paul F   SFC 09/20/69 08/17/70 MED SPVR @A-334  
Downey Philip M   SP4 10/23/69 01/01/70 MEDIC    
FUNDS OFFICER
Orchard Paul D   1LT 09/01/68 11/27/68 FUNDS OFF    
Baucom Robert M   1LT 09/17/68 05/01/69 FUNDS OFF    
Stoakley Samuel M Jr 1LT 03/09/69 08/18/69 FUNDS OFF    
Gray Roger E   1LT 09/01/69 12/18/69 FUNDS OFF    
Johnson Robert L   1LT 11/25/69 03/01/70 FUNDS OFF    
Hoben John D   1LT 06/01/70 11/30/70 FUNDS OFF    
 
Guzman Raymond J   CPT 09/27/68 12/26/68 CASUAL    
ASSIGNMENTS UNKNOWN
Allen Wilbert H Jr SP4       or T?  
Rodriguez Rudy A   SFC 11/01/65 10/01/66      
Sganga William C   SP4 01/01/67 04/19/67      
Bibb Walter R   SGT 05/09/67 07/12/68      
Parish Lester H Jr MSG 01/01/68 01/01/69      
Smith Thomas E   MSG 01/01/68        
Peterson Donald E   MSG 04/01/68 04/01/69      
Waters Edwin J Sr MSG 04/18/68 07/01/69      
Connor James C   CPT 09/08/68 01/05/69      
Dyson Thomas A   MSG 01/01/69 08/01/69      
Lingo Russell H   1LT 04/08/69        
Phillips Thomas C   SSG 08/24/69 07/20/70      
Walker William W   CPT 06/01/70 08/08/70   ARTY TRNG B32 KIA
DETACHMENT B-13 STAFF (WHO CAME TO III CTZ?)
Williams Richard Jr SSG 01/15/65   S-1 NCOIC B5/330 DNH
Steinke Richard R   1LT 01/15/65 01/14/66 S-2 B5/330  
Nichols Carl W Jr SFC 01/15/65   S-2 NCOIC B5/330  
Petty Alfred H Jr SFC 01/15/65   S-2 NCOIC B5/330  
Bradshaw Faybert R   SSG 01/15/65   S-2 NCO B5/330 KIA
Lowe John C   SFC 01/15/65 01/14/66 S-3 NCOIC B5/330  
McKenzie Leon C   CPT 01/15/65 05/01/65 S-4 B5/330  
Walker David L   SSG 01/15/65 06/13/66 S-4 NCOIC B5/330  
Mitchell Donald L   SGT 01/15/65 01/14/66 S-4 NCO B5/330  
RADIO OP
Brevelle James L Jr SSG 01/15/65 01/14/66 RAD SPVR B5/330  
Beveridge James A   SP4 01/15/65 01/14/66 RAD OP B5/330  
Foster Patrick B   SGT 01/15/65 01/14/66 RAD OP B5/330  
Olah Alfred F   SGT 01/15/65 01/14/66 RAD OP B5/330  
Radford James M   SP4 01/15/65 08/01/65 RAD OP B5/330  
DEMO
Clayton William   SP5 01/15/65 01/14/66 DEMO B5/330  
Mulligan Frank D   SSG 01/15/65 01/14/66 DEMO B5/330  
Page last modified: Thursday April 18, 2013.

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]

If you don't have the Green Beret Magazine Reprint, buy it before the stock is sold out!!!
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to sherman1@flash.net.
Copyright 1999-2005 Radix Press. All rights reserved.
Last modified: Thursday April 18, 2013.