WORK-IN-PROGRESS

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]      [Explanation of Status Codes]
[Forum/Message Board] [SFOB Section List]
[Dividing Line Image]

Who's Who from Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) (Draft)

The following is a listing of all personnel in our database, assigned to AATTV and serving with elements of US Army Special Forces in Vietnam. Most dates are guestimates only. If you were assigned to AATTV and worked with SF, please correct any errors or add any names and details. If you have any rosters or orders, please let me know by e-mail at (sherman1@flash.net) or by phone at (713) 683-9076 or join the team discussion at the Green Beret Forum.

Narrative Information: AATTV personnel were assigned throughout the Group, but primarily in I and II CTZ. Personnel assigned to TDY teams are already noted in the respective TDY books, but those personnel listed below, serving with a PCS unit will be included in the roster of the team(s) with which they served. That is why it would help to have details as to date and location of assignments. Please don't forget to register, so your names and POC's will be available for the buddy search, and feel free to browse the site. AATTV home page is at: http://www.aattv.iinet.net.au.

Last Name First Name   Rank Att'd to: From To Duties Notes S
Abigail W H   WO1 C-1 01/01/65   S-3 AIR    
Abigail W H   WO2 A-113 06/01/65        
Antsee M G   SGT A-107 06/01/65        
Antsee M G   SGT A-113 01/01/66        
Arnold Andrew J   WO2 A-107 06/01/65 10/01/65     D
Aylett R D 'Des'   WO2 B-20 06/01/68 01/01/69     Y
Badcoe Peter J   MAJ NOR*   04/07/67 ICTZ ADV   K
Balcombe S   WO2 A-106 09/01/64     A1/324  
Barnes R A   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 212CO  
Baudistel Karl W   CPT A-113 01/01/67 08/13/67 DET CO   K
Beale Patrick W   MAJ A-201 02/01/70 04/14/70 BN CDR A-201 1BN Y
Black C L   WO2 A-201 01/01/69 11/15/69 PLT LDR A-201  
Blackhurst T D   CPL NOR* 01/01/71 04/17/71 MAAT-4 w/302 RF Bn K
Blanck Wayne D   WO2     09/20/66     K
Bourke James R   LT A-201 09/01/68 12/01/68 CO CDR A-201 212CO Y
Brydon William J "Bill"   MAJ B-20 03/01/69 03/01/69 DET CO Actg MSF CO Y
Brydon William J "Bill"   MAJ A-202 03/01/69 02/01/70 BN CDR 2 MSF BN Y
Burrows J J "Jim" "Butch"   CPT C-1 11/01/63   S-3 AIR   D
Callander Fred A G   WO2 A-111 01/01/67        
Cameron Don R "Robert"   WO2 A-113 03/20/68 05/10/68     Y?
Cameron Don R "Robert"   WO2 B-20 01/01/69 01/01/70     Y?
Cameron Donald G   WO2 A-206 07/01/68 09/01/68 CO CDR Training CO Y?
Cameron Donald G   WO2 A-201 10/14/68 10/31/68 CO CDR A-201 211CO Y?
Chinn George E   WO1 A-105 01/01/63       D
Cochrane D S   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 211CO  
Collinson Reginald J "Reg"   WO2 A-105 03/01/64 06/01/64      
Conway Kevin G   WO2 A-106 05/24/64 07/06/64   w/A-726 K
Cowan Peter G   W02 RCNDO 06/01/67   I#100    
Danilenko Anthony "Tony"   CPT B-20   04/25/68     K
Davies Bruce   WO2 A-202 01/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-202 223CO D
Delahunty Noel F   CPT A-109 01/01/64 07/01/64      
Donkin Donald W B   WO1 A-101 02/01/64 04/01/64      
Dowsett Lester J "Les"   WO1 A-107 08/28/65 10/01/66      
Dudgeon Noel B   CPT A-113 06/01/67 10/15/67 Det CO 11 MSF CO  
Durrington John T   WO2 A-113 03/01/68 05/30/68     K
Edwards I L   WO2 A-207 09/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR RECON CO D
Elkins John E   WO2 A-201 05/01/68 06/01/68 CO Cmdr A-201 212CO D
Fazekas Felix   CPT A-107 09/01/65 01/01/66 DET CO & A-100 D
Flannery James   WO2 B-50   09/01/67 CO Cmdr 3RD CO D
Flannery James   WO2 A-202 09/01/67 06/17/68 PLT LDR 25 MSF CO D
Folbigg A R   WO2 A-106 09/01/64     A1/324 D
Francis George A   WO2 C-1 01/01/66       Y?
Francis George A   WO2 A-201 09/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-201 212CO Y?
Gill T W   WO2 A-100 01/01/66        
Gill M W   WO2 A-203 01/01/69 05/06/69 PLT LDR A-203 232 CO K
Gilliver Trevor E   WO2 B-50   09/09/67 CO XO 3RD CO  
Gilliver Trevor E   WO2 A-201 06/01/68   PLT LDR 203 MSF CO  
Gordon John   WO2 A-107 08/28/65 10/01/66      
Grafton John M "GiGi"   WO2 A-202 05/01/68 08/01/68 CO CDR A-202 223CO D
Grafton John M "GiGi"   WO2 A-202 08/01/68 05/01/69 PLT LDR A-202 223CO D
Hamersley Fred G   WO2 A-113 03/01/68 05/30/68     K
Hanley Max P   WO2 A-111 01/01/67 02/19/67     K
Harris Peter J   CPT A-202 06/01/68 01/01/69 CO CPT 223 CO D
Harris William E   SGT RCNDO 06/01/69   I#239 Not listed AATTV  
Hawksworth Don I   WO2 A-107 08/28/65 10/01/66      
Healy John B   MAJ   7/1/63     @Hoa Cam  
Hearder S R   MAJ FANK 01/03/72 11/30/72 AATTV OIC HQ, FTC  
Hinde Raymond C   CPT A-202 08/01/68 10/31/68 CO CDR A-202 223CO  
Hofman John R   WO2 B-52 09/21/67 09/20/68 S-2 ASST    
Holmes D G   WO2 A-110 01/01/66 07/01/66     D
Hoyne Peter J   WO2 A-107 09/01/65     WIA  
Hyland J S   WO2 A-202 09/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-202 223CO  
Irvine Jock or G W?   CPT A-104 05/01/64 06/01/64   Are There D
Irvine James   WO2 A-100 06/01/66     Two Irvines? D
Jackson Bryan   CPT B-50   07/01/67      
Jackson Laurie   WO2 A-201 06/01/68 09/01/68 PLT LDR A-201 212CO D
James Maurice J   WO2 B-50   02/10/68 BN S-4 Reaction BN  
Jamieson G Y "Geordie"   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 211CO  
Jewell Ian J   WO2 A-207 09/01/68 01/01/69 TM LDR RECON CO D
Jewell Ian J   WO2 RCNDO 01/01/69     I# 198 D
Judd Colin B   WO2 A-104 01/01/65 08/01/65     Y
Kapp L A   WO2 A-202 09/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-202 223CO  
Kelly A M "Jock"   WO2 A-203 01/01/69 05/11/69 CO Dep Cdr A-203 231 CO  
Lagalle W A   CPT B-50 08/18/66 08/17/67 S-2 & A-113?  
Lake Jack W "John"   WO2 A-107 01/01/67 03/01/67     Y
Langridge Irwin J   WO2 A-102 01/01/65        
Latham Kevin G   WO2 RCNDO 06/01/69 01/01/70   I#223  
Latham Kevin G   WO2 A-206 01/01/69 06/01/69 PLT LDR Training CO  
Lord Don   WO2 B-20 06/01/68 01/01/69     Y?
Lucas Franklyn J   WO2 A-113 03/20/68 05/10/68 PLT LDR   D
Lucas Franklyn J   WO2 A-201 06/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-201 212CO D
Lucas Franklyn J   WO2 RCNDO 01/01/69   Instructor I#192 D
MacPherson Kevin J   WO2 A-1xx 01/01/67        
McCallum M C   CPT A-113 01/01/67   CO CDR    
McCloskey Alec B   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 212CO D
McClymans D A   WO2 A-206 03/01/68 05/01/69 Instructor Training CO D
McCourt John S   WO2 A-106 02/01/64 07/01/64      
McEvoy Chris N   WO2 A-113 07/01/67 04/01/68 CO CDR   Y
McFadden Warwick H "Blue"   WO2 B-16 01/01/67 09/01/67 PLT LDR 11 MSF CO  
McFadean Jim H   WO2 A-107 08/28/65 10/01/66      
McLaughlin Sidney J   WO2 B-20 01/01/69        
McLaughlin Sidney J   WO2 B-20 01/01/69        
Moffit F M   WO2 A-201 01/01/69 11/15/69 PLT LDR A-201  
Monkhouse R A   WO2   06/01/64     @Kham Duc  
Murphy John M   MAJ HHC 02/01/64       D
Murphy Vin N   CPT A-100 05/01/65       D
Neitz Graham C   WO2 A-100 04/01/66 09/01/66     YE
Neville Daniel J "Danny"   WO2 B-50 01/01/67 11/22/67 BN XO Reaction BN D
Neville Daniel J "Danny"   WO2 A-202 11/23/67 03/01/68   26 MSF CO D
Neville Daniel J "Danny"   WO2 A-206 03/01/68 05/01/69 Instructor Training CO D
Nicholas Edward A   WO2 A-100 09/12/66 01/01/67 PLT LDR MGF  
Nicholas Edward A   WO2 B-50 01/01/67 09/11/67 BN S-3 Reaction BN  
Palmer Donald M   WO2 A-107 09/01/65       Y
Palmer Frank E   CPT B-50 07/01/67 07/01/68 S-2 HHC S-2 Y?
Palmer Frank E   CPT B-20 06/01/68 01/01/69     Y?
Patch Harry E   WO2 A-104 06/01/65 08/01/65     D
Paul David F   CPT A-202 01/01/69 11/15/69 CO CDR A-202 2??CO  
Payne Keith   WO2 A-201 01/01/69 05/25/69 CO CDR 212 MSF CO Y
Pettit John G   WO2 A-110 07/01/65 07/01/66     K
Pettit John G   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 211CO K
Pollard Reginald L   MAJ A-101 06/01/64     w/ A-728  
Prosper Bruce M   WO2 A-100 09/01/66 09/01/67     ?
Ray Peter J   CPT A-112 09/06/67 10/15/67 CO CDR 14 MSF CO Y
Ray Peter J   CPT A-111 10/15/68 01/15/68 CO CDR 11 MSF CO Y
Ray Peter J   CPT A-111 01/15/68 02/29/68 DEP CMDR 11 MSF CO Y
Reid Peter M   CPT A-113 01/01/68        
Robertson Arthur J   WO2 C-1 06/01/67 12/05/67     K
Rogers William B or P   WO2 B-50 07/01/66 07/01/67   Reaction BN D
Rooney Robert E "Bob"   SGT A-101 02/01/64       D
Rothwell Dale T "Peter"   CPT A-202 10/31/68 06/01/69 CO CDR A-202 223CO Y
Roughley John W   WO2 A-102 02/01/64       D
Rowe David J F   WO2 A-202 05/14/69 12/31/69 PLT LDR 223 CO & 2 BN YE
Rust Barry J   WO2 A-100 01/01/67       Y
Sanderson P R   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 PLT LDR A-201 211CO  
Savage David G   CPT A-201 08/01/68 02/01/69 CO CDR A-201 212CO Y
Scheele David W   SGT B-20 01/01/69        
Seal A J   WO2 A-113 08/15/65 02/14/66      
Shilston Peter J   CPT A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 CO CDR A-201 211CO D
Siggers Anthony P   WO2 A-100 06/01/67 08/21/67     K
Simpson Rayenne S   WO2 A-203 07/01/64     @Ta Ko D
Simpson Rayenne S   WO2 A-203 01/01/69 05/06/69 CO CDR A-203 232CO D
Skardon Geoff C   CPT C-1 01/01/65   S-3 AIR    
Skardon Geoff C   CPT A-107 08/25/65   DET CO    
Smith Geoff T   WO2 A-201 06/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-201 212CO  
Smith George T   WO2 A-201 09/01/68 10/14/68 CO CDR A-201 211CO  
Smith George T   WO2 A-201 10/31/68 12/01/68 CO CDR A-201 211CO  
Smith Wilfred C P   WO2 B-50 03/23/67 03/22/68 BN S-1 Reaction BN  
Stewart John R "Jock"   WO2 A-206 08/01/68 01/01/69 CO CDR Training CO D
Stokes Bevan   WO2 A-102 02/01/64        
Stone John M   WO2 A-100 01/01/67 04/19/67     K
Swanton Ronald J   WO2 A-100   11/13/65     K
Temple Peter   WO2 A-201 01/01/68 01/01/69 PLT LDR A-201 212CO D
Tolley Barry   WO2 A-201 08/01/68 01/01/69 CO CDR 212 MSF CO Y?
Tolley Barry   WO2 A-201 01/01/69 08/01/69 CO CDR 211 MSF CO Y?
Turner Cedric C   WO2 B-52 10/21/67 10/20/68 CO ADV RNGR CO  
Upton G R "Clarrie"   WO2 A-111 01/01/67        
Urquhart Ashley G "Joe"   WO2 A-203 04/01/68 07/01/68 CO CDR A-203 231CO Y?
Urquhart Ashley G "Joe"   WO2 A-207 08/01/68 12/01/68 CO CDR RECON CO Y?
Walsh Brian   WO2 A-203 01/01/69 06/27/69 CO CDR A-203 231 CO K
Weir Roy L   WO2 A-100 01/01/66       Y?
Weir Roy L   WO2 A-201 12/01/68 01/01/69 CO CDR A-201 212CO Y?
Wheatley Kevin A   WO2 A-107 01/01/65 11/13/65     K
White Alec G   WO2 A-201 01/01/70 05/31/70 CO CDR A-201 212CO  
White John E D   CPT A-113 08/01/67 06/01/68 CO CDR @A-105  
White John E D   CPT A-201 06/01/68 08/01/68 CO CDR A-201 212CO  
Wilkes Peter D ‘Wallaby'   WO2 B-20 06/01/68 01/01/69     Y?
Wright Daniel H   SGT A-201 04/01/69 08/01/69 PLT LDR 212 CO  
Young Peter R   LT   7/1/63     @ Hoa Cam  
* NOR = "Not on Roster", i.e., not serving with an SF element

The following AATTV (AAAGV) personnel served with UITG/FANK: (The list, from CNDM award orders was received too late for inclusion in that Who's Who Reference Book.)

Last Name First Name   Rank From To Duties Trng Ctr S
Gore Ian Winn   MAJ 06/01/72 11/29/72 DET XO HQ, FTC  
Hearder Simon R   MAJ 01/03/72 06/01/72 DET CMDR LHTC  
McLaughlin William M   CPT 01/03/72 06/01/72 TRNG OFF LHTC  
Roberts Francis A   CPT 01/03/72 06/01/72 TRNG OFF LHTC  
Harvey Rose J   1LT 06/01/72 11/29/72 TRNG OFF LHTC  
Margetts Rodney J   2LT 06/01/72 11/29/72 TRNG OFF LHTC  
Clarke James   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Cousins John R   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Duffey Derek A   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Elphick Bruce   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Gibson John A   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Jenkin Geoffrey   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Jewell Ian J   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
McGrath Brian F   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
McPhall Ian S   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Verkuylen Peter   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Wall Ian C   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Wilson Brian G   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Stewart Robert   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR LHTC  
Lind Owen S   CPT 06/01/72 11/29/72 TRNG OFF PTTC  
Smith Terrence J   CPT 06/01/72 11/29/72 TRNG OFF PTTC  
Straker Bruce M   CPT 01/03/72 06/01/72 TRNG OFF PTTC  
Wieland James E   CPT 01/03/72 06/01/72 TRNG OFF PTTC  
Day Brian   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC Y
Foster Brian   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Gurney Ron   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Lawler Fred   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
McNamara Jack   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Morrow Brian   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Pool Max   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Pratten James P   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Ramsey Ian   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Roberts Ron   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Woods Jack   WO2 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Allen Robert J   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Bouveng John L   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Lewis Warren F   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Martin John D   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Nicholas Edward A   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Nolan John E   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Phipps Kenneth R   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Smith Keith   WO2 06/01/72 11/29/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  
Wise Des   WO1 01/03/72 06/01/72 INSTRUCTOR PTTC  

Page last modified: Thursday April 18, 2013.

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]

If you don't have the Green Beret Magazine Reprint, buy it before the stock is sold out!!!
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to sherman1@flash.net.
Copyright 1999-2005 Radix Press. All rights reserved.
Last modified: Thursday April 18, 2013.