WORK-IN-PROGRESS

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]
[Forum/Message Board] [SFOB Staff Section List]
[Dividing Line Image]

Who's Who from 5th SGF(A) Group S-2 (Intelligence) Section (Draft)

The following is a listing of all personnel in our database, who served in the Group S-2 Section. If you can correct any errors or if you can add any names or if you have any rosters, please let me know by e-mail at (sherman1@flash.net) or by phone at (713) 683-9076 or join the staff section discussion at the Green Beret Forum.

Narrative Information: Earlier personnel, serving with US Army Special Forces - Vietnam (Provisional), are noted in the 5th SFGA TDY booklet. It appears that the earlier Senior S-2 Staff operated out of the TOC in Saigon. (see CLD) S-2 personnel assigned to Training and Support Headquarters (TSH), after the colors were returned to Ft. Bragg, will be on another, separate, table. There is a long list of personnel assigned to HHC whose specific assignment is unknown. This list will be posted at a later date. See also personnel assigned to CLD, the various MI Detachments and B-57.

GROUP S-2
                   
Jackson James W   MAJ 06/01/65 11/01/65 S-2      
Koford Joel L   CPT 09/01/65 01/01/66 S-2      
Dixon Philip W   MAJ 01/04/66 06/01/66 S-2      
Ching Harry L F   MAJ 07/04/66 11/01/66 S-2     Y
Ruble Richard L   LTC 12/04/66 06/21/67 S-2     D
Groover Ralph H Jr LTC 06/03/67 03/01/68 S-2     Y
?                  
Hall Reginald W   LTC 12/01/68 03/09/69 S-2 & GP DCO?    
Middleton Thomas C Jr MAJ 03/19/69 07/16/69 S-2      
?Bender Charles D   MAJ 06/01/69 01/04/70 S-2      
Black Charles S Jr LTC 07/26/69 02/05/70 S-2      
Stevens Ralph P   MAJ 02/06/70 04/01/70 S-2      
Steiger Donald W   MAJ 04/01/70 07/01/70 S-2      
Stevens Ralph P   MAJ 07/01/70 01/02/71 S-2     Y
Rudolph Jack M   CPT 01/01/71 02/01/71 S-2     Y
S-2 ASST
Nollner Ralph E Jr CPT 02/20/65 02/19/66 S-2 ASST     Y
Sterbenz Donald L   CPT 01/01/66 06/01/66 S-2 ASST      
Skotzko Michael   CPT 07/06/66 07/05/67 S-2 ASST     SW
Caras Nicholas   MAJ 10/01/66 04/04/67 S-2 ASST     Y
Hesford John P   MAJ 01/17/67 07/10/67 S-2 ASST      
Rose Buel T   MAJ 01/28/67 05/04/67 S-2 ASST      
Thompson Fred B III CPT 02/21/67 05/01/67 S-2 ASST      
Perkins Rodney B   MAJ 08/01/67 06/04/68 S-2 ASST     D
Hulka John P   CPT 10/17/68 12/01/68 S-2 ASST   Deros 8/07/69 Y
Lackey John G ‘Tony’ III MAJ 12/01/68 04/11/69 S-2 ASST   To 8/69? Y
Ebener Ralph I   MAJ 09/22/69 01/02/70 S-2 ASST   Med-Evaced  
Stevens Ralph P   MAJ 01/08/70 02/05/70 S-2 ASST TO S-2    
Faist David O   MAJ 02/06/70 04/01/70 S-2 ASST      
Stevens Ralph P   MAJ 04/01/70 07/01/70 S-2 ASST      
Rudolph Jack M   CPT 06/01/70 01/01/71 S-2 ASST     Y
ASST S-2 OFFICERS ASSIGNMENT UNKNOWN
Hicks William A   CPT 09/01/65 04/03/66 S-2 ASST      
Chambers James A   CPT 01/08/66   S-2 ASST     Y
Barnett James P   CPT 11/03/66 04/01/67 S-2 ASST     D
Stephens Charles R   CPT 11/30/66 03/05/67 S-2 ASST NOR    
Wilkenson Robert W   CPT 01/27/67 09/26/67 S-2 ASST   Or Wilkinson  
Dubiel Stanley R   1LT 12/19/67 06/01/68 S-2 ASST     Y
Cook Billy D   1LT 01/07/68 01/01/69 S-2 ASST      
Capili James P   2LT 11/08/69 05/23/70 S-2 ASST     T
Faist David O   MAJ 12/22/69 02/05/70 S-2 ASST      
Russell Harry F Jr CPT 06/01/70 07/30/70 S-2      
Dubbs William W   CPT 06/01/69 11/17/69 S-2 ASST      
Adler Hermann   CPT 07/16/69 11/06/70 S-2 ASST      
Faist David O   MAJ 09/18/69 12/21/69 S-2 ASST Assgn?    
Jacobson Victor M   2LT 06/19/70 01/05/71 S-2      
S-2 NCOIC
                   
Hallberg Burton F   MSG 08/01/65 08/01/66 S-2 NCOIC      
Duke Raymond N   SGM 06/01/66 04/01/68 S-2 NCOIC      
Bray William L   MSG 09/01/66 06/01/67 S-2 NCOIC     Y
                   
Hallberg Burton F   MSG 01/28/68 01/27/69 S-2 NCOIC      
Wiebold Ralph H D   SSG 10/12/68 05/01/69 S-2 NCOIC      
Burnett Robert S   MSG 12/16/68 12/12/69 S-2 NCOIC      
Madarang Felice E   SGM 11/03/69 01/01/70 S-2 NCOIC     Y
Bello Mateo   MSG 01/01/70 06/01/70 S-2 NCOIC      
Dinkins Mickey L R   SP6 06/01/70 07/01/70 S-2 NCOIC      
Mercer George A   SP7 07/01/70 09/22/70 S-2 NCOIC      
Dinkins Mickey L R   SP6 09/01/70 01/01/71 S-2 NCOIC      
Dodson Thomas J Jr SP7 12/01/70 03/01/71 S-2 NCOIC      
S-2 WEATHER (USAF)
Spivey Millard A   SSG 01/01/66   S-2 WEATHR ATTD    
S-2 ADMIN BRANCH
Philipson Alfred R   1LT 11/20/64   TSCO      
Duus Richard E   1LT 04/04/67 10/19/67 HHC TSCO      
Schweikert Eugene G   CPT 09/26/67   S-2 ASST S&A    
ADMIN NCO
King Donald R   SSG 01/01/66   S-2 ADMIN      
Morgan Charles   MSG 06/01/67   S-2 ADMIN   No Orders  
Gillaspy Kenneth R   SFC 05/20/69 04/21/70 S-2 ADMIN      
DOCUMENT CONTROL
Braddock Samuel L   SGT 12/01/66   S-2 CAGE      
Jackson June H   SGT 02/14/67 07/01/67 DOC CTRL     YE
Haefer Hal D   SGT 11/01/67 05/01/68 S-2 TS    
Clark Stephen H   PFC 01/01/66   S-2 MAPS      
ADMIN CLERKS
Manheim William G   SP5 06/01/66   S-2 CLERK   or Mangrum  
D'Agostino Arthur P   SP5 01/01/67   S-2 CLERK      
Mannone Dennis A   SP4 01/01/67   S-2 CLERK      
Acque Dominic   CPL 09/17/68 09/16/69 S-2 CLERK      
Ryan Jerome J Jr SGT 01/01/68   S-2 CLERK      
Terusaki Stuart G   SP5 01/01/68   S-2 CLERK      
Haines Philip C   SP5 01/12/68 09/19/68 S-2 ADMIN   Carrier Pigeons  
S-2 COLLECTIONS BRANCH
Atkins Philip W   2LT 04/25/67 04/28/68 S-2 (COLL) 613MI    
Kawahigashi Clarence Y   CW4 04/10/68 02/15/69 S-2 COLL 613MI    
Meyer Leo J "John"   CW4 02/01/69 07/11/69 S-2 COLL      
Pennel Joseph D   CPT 10/06/69 05/31/70 S-2 COLL 703 MI    
Lanford Conway B Jr 1LT 11/19/69 06/01/70 S-2 COLL/A 629MI    
Draughon Roderick N   1LT 03/01/70 02/13/71 S-2 COLL 613MI    
Draughon Roderick N   1LT 02/14/71 03/01/71 S-2 COLL AIO    
BRANCH NCOIC
                   
SOURCE CONTROL
Haefer Hal D   SGT 10/01/66   S-2 SC CNTR    
INTEL OPLANS (STRATEGIC RESEACH & ANALYSIS (SRA))
Armstrong Richard H Jr SFC 04/25/67 04/27/68 S-2 (COLL) 613MI    
Gloistein John A   SP5 08/01/69 07/31/70 S-2 COLL      
FUNDS CONTROL
                   
BIOGRAPHIC INFORMATION
                   
S-2 OPERATIONS BRANCH (WITH PERSONNEL FROM S-3 FORMED AREA SPECIALIST TEAMS (AST))
Rose Buel T   MAJ 01/28/66 05/04/66 S-2 ASST OB    
O'Brien Arthur F   1LT 04/25/67   S-2 OB OFF      
Sutherland Garrell E   CPT 10/18/67 03/29/68 S-2 OB      
Middleton Thomas C Jr MAJ 01/19/69 03/09/69 S-2 OPS      
Johnson Jesse L   CPT 03/29/69 06/01/69 S-2 OPS or C-4    
Stock Joseph P Jr CPT 03/12/69 03/11/70 S-2 OPS 629MI    
Weber Stuart K   CPT 01/01/70 11/15/70 S-2 OPS     Y
Faist David O   MAJ 09/11/70 12/01/70 S-2 OPS      
Benson Roger S   1LT 11/03/68 08/10/69 S-2 ASST or OB/ASST    
OB EDITOR
Kennedy James E   SP6 02/01/65 07/01/65 S-2 OB   96213  
Bianco Guy   SP7 11/01/65 11/01/66 S-2 OB      
Erskine Robert W   SFC 07/01/66 07/01/67 S-2 OB ED      
Baggett Johnny G   SP7 06/25/67 06/24/68 S-2 OB     Y
Larsen Carl M   SP7 10/16/67 10/16/68 S-2 OB      
Clayton William   SP7 08/24/68 09/21/69 S-2 OB ADMIN      
Dessau Gunther H   SP6 05/30/68 05/29/69 S-2 OB Asst 96C 633MI Y
AST-1
Helms Joel A   CPT 06/01/65 01/12/66 S-2 OB-1      
Holt Dickle B   SP4 05/01/68 08/01/68 S-2 OB-1      
Taylor Gregory P   SP5 12/15/68 08/24/69 S-2 OB-1      
Atkins Harry L   SP5 04/29/69 04/28/70 S-2 OB-1 DOSOA    
Dumestre John B IV SP? 03/01/70 12/01/70 S-2 OB-1      
AST-2
Webb Charles F   CPT 11/07/65   S-2 OB-2      
Dickson Robert C   CPT 04/01/66 10/06/66 S-2 OB-2      
Carl Charles R   SP4 04/27/67 04/10/68 S-2 OB-2      
AST-3
Burckhardt Marland J   CPT 01/23/70 06/12/70 S-2 ASST AST 3& 4   Y
Jackson Oathel E   SP5 01/01/66   S-2 OB-3      
Heinly Daniel R   SP6 09/01/66   S-2 OB-3      
AST-4
Larsen James A Jr SP6 01/01/67   S-2 OB-4      
Gove Thomas E   SP5 01/01/67   S-2 OB-4      
AST UNK
Bettis Gaylon E   SP6 01/01/66   97C AREA INTEL   Y
Atchison Daniel M   SP5 09/01/70 03/01/71 96B20 AREA INTEL    
Brownell Bruce E   SSG 10/01/70 04/01/71 97C4L     Y
Cosby Ronald M   SP5 01/01/71 02/28/71 S-2 ANLST      
S-2 COUNTER-INTELLIGENCE BRANCH
Bacon Edward L   CW2 04/12/68 02/01/69 S-2 A/CI 588MI   Y
Boyle Edward M   WO1 12/16/68 07/27/69 S-2 CI CI TECH    
Anderson Andrew K   1LT 01/01/69 04/11/69 S-2 CI      
Brumley Leland J   CPT 01/20/69 07/16/69 S-2 CI   Deros 1/15/70  
Carter Johnnie F   CW2 05/17/69 08/01/69 S-2 CI 588MI    
Driver Russell W   CPT 08/07/69 02/23/70 S-2 CI 703 MI    
Rudolph Jack M   CPT 01/10/70 06/01/70 S-2 CI      
Lanford Conway B Jr 1LT 06/01/70 11/08/70 S-2 CI 629MI    
Tucker Jimmy D   WO2 10/23/70 01/01/71 S-2 CI      
CI ADMIN
Katrenick Ronald T   SP6 04/24/68 05/24/69 S-2 CI ADM      
Fitzroy Russell K   SSG 01/14/69 12/15/69 S-2 CI ADM      
Doberstein Robert E   MSG 07/01/69 10/01/70 S-2 Admin     Y
Maglio William R Sr CW2 08/09/69 10/01/69 S-2 CI ADM 588MI    
Clark Tracy L   CW2 09/14/69 04/23/70 S-2 CI ADM 613MI    
Dinkins Mickey L R   SP6 01/01/70 06/01/70 S-2 CI ADM      
Smith Gary L   SFC 04/01/70 08/18/70 S-2 CI ADM SP5?    
Reynolds John K   SGT 07/01/70 02/28/71 S-2 CI ADM      
POLYGRAPH
Powell Arthur J W   CW2 06/09/67 09/01/68 S-2 CI PLG 588MI    
Callahan Edward G   CW2 04/24/68 04/23/69 S-2 CI PLG 613MI    
Driver Vincent J   CW4 03/10/69 02/23/70 S-2 CI PLG 588MI    
King Odell L   CW2 06/18/69 06/17/70 S-2 CI PLG 588MI Fm 3/70-  
Wright St. Elmo   CW3 01/01/70 07/14/70 S-2 CI PLG   Fm 173AB Y
TECH SUPPORT OR CI UNKNOWN
Forde Percival   SFC 07/20/69 12/19/70 97B4L68 CI    
Watson Larry E   SSG 04/01/70 03/01/71 97B40 CI    
Kreisel Anthony I   SGT 04/01/70 03/01/71 S-2 CI      
Brennan Joseph P   SGT 05/01/70 03/01/71 97B4LVS CI    
Sellers Thomas H   SP5 06/01/70 04/01/71 96B20      
Carleton Michael H   SGT 07/05/70 02/28/71 97B40 CI    
Aiello Angelo J   SGT 01/01/71 02/28/71 97B20 CI    
SPECIAL OPS
Stevens Ralph P   CPT 12/12/66 07/06/67 S-2 39668 @A-101    
Stevens Howard A   SFC 02/20/67 05/20/67 S-2 SPECOP      
Wilkenson Robert W   CPT 09/27/67 07/13/68 PROJ OAK      
Starsiak Richard P   CPT 10/20/67 05/19/68 PROJ OAK      
S-2 PLANS
Kern Edward A Jr 1LT 01/27/68 10/11/68 S-2 PLANS      
Thompson Alan R   1LT 07/31/68 02/11/69 S-2 PLANS      
S-2 TRAINING
Adams William J   CPT 11/07/69 04/05/70 S-2 TRNG      
PHOTO INTERPRETER/LAB
Ross Kenneth B   2LT 04/25/67 12/26/67 S-2 PHOTO      
Sittler Edward C   SP5 12/30/69 12/30/70 96C2L PHOTO LAB    
Cooper George R   SP5 12/10/70 01/10/71 96D20 PHOTO INT    
ASSIGNMENTS UNKNOWN
Dollarhide Larry L   SP5 11/01/64 10/31/65 96213      
Hayes La Vaughn H   SP6 11/01/64 10/31/65 9651729      
Barker Karen N   SP6 11/01/64 10/31/65 INTEL ANYST      
MacDougall Parker D   SSG 11/01/64 10/31/65 96263      
Walker Joseph E   SSG 01/01/65          
Haynes Jack W   SSG 07/01/65 11/26/65       Y
Hernandez Jose A Ero-   MSG 01/01/66 01/01/68 S-2 NCO      
Redgate George-Paul   MSG 09/01/66   S-2 NCO      
Adler Hermann   SFC 10/05/66   S-2 NCO TO B-52    
Asklar Bernard T   SGT 10/08/66 04/19/68 S-2 588MI    
Sarty Bert F   SP6 10/01/66 10/01/67 S-2 NCO      
Williams Budge E   CPT 01/01/67         Y
Van Ostrand Fred   SFC 06/06/67 10/15/69 S-2 NCO? TO CCS No Confirmation  
Brahms Kenneth H   SGT 06/09/67 06/08/68   588MI    
George Roger L   SP6 10/23/67 10/22/68 S-2      
Bisnette Paul J   SP5 12/10/67 12/09/68 S-2 SPC      
Walters Robert L   SP4 01/01/68   97C40   other tour?  
Maxberry Richard E   SP4 04/08/68 09/01/68 ANALYST      
Anderson Andrew K   1LT 04/12/68 01/01/69 S-2 ANST      
Gelo Donald   SP5 05/01/68 05/01/69 S-2 96D 630MI    
Markham Thomas C   SP4 06/07/68 06/06/69 96B2P      
O'Connor Philip M   MSG 06/17/68 02/01/69 S-2 NCO      
Boardwell Ronald A   SP4 01/01/69          
Jackson Oathel E   SSG 03/15/69 03/11/70 S-2      
Troth Donald E   SP4 03/30/69 03/15/70 96B2P      
Struchen Benjamin W   SSG 04/01/69 12/20/69 S-2 COLL     Y
Reneau Thomas E   SFC 04/27/69 04/26/70 S-2 OB     Y
Immitt Joseph P   SP5 05/03/69 05/01/70 S-2 CLRNCE      
Betz Robert J   SP5 05/16/69 12/20/70 97D2P MI    
Fuller Ray A   SFC 06/01/69 02/04/70 S-2 Analyst      
Dumestre John B IV SP5 07/01/69 09/01/70 96B20 MILPOL    
Sinclair David F   SSG 07/05/69 07/04/70        
Markham Thomas C   SP5 07/06/69 08/10/70 96B2P      
Weide Darryl B   SP5 08/18/69 03/01/71 96B2P      
Dodson Thomas J Jr SP7 09/01/69 12/01/70 96B3S      
Mercer George A   SP7 09/23/69 07/01/70 S-2 NCO      
Bird Ralph J   SP5 12/01/69 12/01/70 96B2P INTEL AN    
Adams Charles F   CW2 03/01/70 08/05/70   613MI?    
Johnson Garry L   SP5 05/01/70 03/01/71 96B20      
Glenn James M   SP5 05/01/70 03/01/71 96B20 INTEL AN    
Gullett Kenneth R   SP5 05/01/70 03/01/71 96B2S INTEL    
Olds John C   SSG 05/01/70 03/01/71 97D4L      
Harvey Bruce M   SP5 06/05/70 02/28/71 97D20      
Dinkins Mickey L R   SP6 07/01/70 09/01/70 S-2 NCO      
Stanfield Clarence C   MSG 07/01/70 12/01/70 S-2 NCO      
Oelke Robert D   SP5 07/11/70 02/28/71 96B20      
Arlinsky Harris D   CPT 09/18/70 12/10/70 9666      
Tucker Jimmy D   WO1 09/20/70 10/22/70 971A      
Smyth James K   1LT 10/19/70 02/24/71 9666      
S-2 PERSONNEL ATTACHED TO SUBORDINATE UNITS (If from Attached MI Detachments, please let me know.)
Sherrill Fred D   SP5 11/01/64 10/31/65 96213 @C-2    
Dodd Ronnie W   SP4 07/06/66 07/06/67 S-2 IPW @B-42 MI AUG  
Grant Glen D Jr 1LT 08/01/66 08/01/67 S-2 ASST @B-41 519 Aug  
Galloway Stephen L   1LT 08/11/66 08/11/67 S-2 ASST @B-42    
Simmons Tommie   SP4 08/21/66 07/07/67 96B20 @B-31 MI AUG  
Thomason Paul M   SP4 08/21/66 07/07/67 96B20 @B-31 MI AUG  
Anderson Paul L   1LT 08/23/66 07/31/67 S-2 ASST @B-31 MI AUG  
Blaylock Norman R   1LT 08/29/66 08/28/67 MI @A-404    
Howell Walter P   SSG 12/08/66 11/22/67 96B4S @B-31 MI AUG  
Plunkett Douglas E   2LT 12/15/66 11/07/67 S-2 ASST @B-31 MI AUG  
Smith Kenneth L   SFC 01/24/67 01/23/68 96B40 @CLD Kenneth E?  
Dillon Ronald H   SP4 04/24/67 04/23/68 S-2 PI 96D2S @C-4 MI AUG YE
Coleman James A   SGT 04/24/67 03/04/68 S-2 CI @C-4    
Ralph David W   1LT 04/25/67 04/24/68 S-2 OB OFF @C-2    
O'Hara James E   1LT 04/25/67 05/02/68 S-2 ASST @B-41    
Filippoff Leonio C   SP6 04/28/67 04/04/68 S-2 ANAL @B-43    
Tarr Robert C   SGT 06/30/67 06/08/68 97B40 CI @B-42 MI AUG  
Hinsley Michael P   SP6 06/01/67   96C2P80 @C-2 631 MI  
Boyle Daniel R   SGT 06/09/67 12/01/67 S-2 CI @C-04 MI AUG  
Ross Kenneth B   1LT 12/27/67 04/24/68 S-2 ASST @B-24    
O'Brien Arthur F   1LT 01/01/68 04/24/68 S-2 OB OFF @C-3    
Owens James C   SP4 06/07/68 07/20/69 S-2 96B20 @C-4    
Horton William S Jr CW2 12/03/68 11/25/69 S-2 ASST @C-3    
Feudale Anthony J   SP4 05/01/69 05/01/70 S-2 OB @C-1   Y
Walters Robert L   SSG 06/05/69 07/03/70 97C40 @B-20 CI    
Garcia William   SFC 08/01/69 08/01/70 96C4L @C-4? INTERR    

Page last modified: Sunday July 09, 2006.

[Products & Services][Registration][Links & FAQ's][FNG][Work-in-Progress]

If you don't have the Green Beret Magazine Reprint, buy it before the stock is sold out!!!
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to sherman1@flash.net.
Copyright 1999-2005 Radix Press. All rights reserved.
Last modified: Tuesday January 25, 2005.